Wolfmueller's Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 History of the Seventh Field Artillery (First Division, A.E.F.) World War 1917-1919
Privately Published 1929 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Pictorial burgundy cloth, with very slight wear. Illustrations and fold-out maps. Roster of officers and men who served overseas. A very nice copy. 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Corvette! The Sensuous American. Volume 2, Number 1
Michael Bruce Associates 1977 Hard Cover Very Good + 
88 pages. Name and date in ink on free front endpaper, lacks slipcase, text clean, binding tight. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Cowboy Artists of America: Thirty-Second Annual Exhibition
Blue Sprints, Missouri, U.S.A. Cowboy Artists of Amer 1997 1890752002 Soft Cover Very Good 
Cover and content clean and bright, lightly rubbed. Content is clean and bright, binding secure. 80 pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Life and Adventures of Sam Bass
Houston Frontier Press 1952 Soft Cover Very Good 
Spine and top edge a little faded. Previous owner bookplate, also name, town & date on inside of front cover. Text clean, binding tight. 89 pages plus photos. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Official New Mexico Blue Book 1989-1990
Rebecca Vigil-Giron, Secretary of State 1990 Hard Cover Fine Very Good Signed
Book is in Fine condition, dust jacket in Very Good. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by Rebecca Vigil-Giron Dust jacket has slight wear. A nice copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Statues of Sam Houston and Stephen F. Austin
Washington, D. C. Government Printing Office 1915 Hard Cover Very Good 
Book is in Very Good condition. Green cloth with gilt letters. Bottom corners bumped. Wear to cover. Text is bright and clean. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Albert Christ-Janer
Athens Georgia Museum of Art/University of Georgia 1976 Soft Cover Near Fine 
Book is in Near Fine condition. 118 pages. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 History of All the Religious Denominations in the United States: Containing Authentic Accounts of the Rise and Progress, Faith and Practice, Localities and Statistics, of the Different Persuasions
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania John Winebrenner 1849 Hard Cover Very Good + 
Second, Improved and Portrait Edition. Written by Fifty-three eminent Authors, belonging to the respective denomaniations. Nicely rebound in full burgundy leather, gilt letters and four raised bands on spine, all page edges and end papers marbled. Page edges have very small faded spots. End papers lightly foxed not affecting the text which is clean, binding tight. 598 pages plus 5 pages of advertisements. A very nice copy. 
Price: 395.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Corvette! The Sensuous American. Volume 3, Number 3
Michael Bruce Associates 1978 Hard Cover Very Good + 
Books is in Very Good + condition. 88 pages. Lacks slipcase. One page with paperclip impression, text clean, binding tight. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Corvette! The Sensuous American Volume 1, Number 2
Michael Bruce Associates 1976 Hard Cover Very Good+ 
88 pages. Name and date in ink on free front endpaper, lacks slipcase, text clean, binding tight. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Life and Adventures of Sam Bass: The Notorious Union Pacific and Texas Train Robber
Texas W. H. Gammell Soft Cover Very Good 
Facsimile Reprint prior to 1926 of the 1878 Edition. Tan wraps. Short closed tear on lower spine. Cover and content clean and sturdy. 89 pages. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Rumpelstiltzkin
Akron, Ohio Saalfield Publishing 1940 Soft Cover Very Good 
Book is in Very Good condition. Over-sized staple-bound soft cover. . #2332. A very small chip to bottom of front cover, with very slight wear to lower spine. Unpaginated. A very nice clean, sturdy copy. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Scenic Resources of the Tennessee Valley : A Descriptive and Pictorial Inventory
Knoxville Tennessee Valley Authority 1938 Hard Cover No Jacket 
222 pages, numerous folding maps. Front hinge starting, name in ink on free front endpaper, black ink smudges on covers, shelfwear, text clean. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Montana, The Magazine of Western History, 1957-Volume Seven (7-VII)
Helena Historical Society of Montana 1959 Limited Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Russell, Charles 
Book is in Very Good condition. Special Bound Limited Edition, Volume 7. This is number 102 of only 200 copies. Contains Part I, Winter. Part II, Spring. Part III, Summer. Part IV, Autumn. Beige cloth with paste on pictorial. Spine bottom has a very small, faint stain. Contents clean and bright, binding tight. Illustrated free front endpaper by Charles Russell. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Caesar Kleberg Wildlife Research Institute 19 Volumes/Annual Reports 1985-86 to 2003-04
Kingsville, Texas Texas A & M University-Kingsville Soft Cover 
Caesar Kleberg Wildlife Research Institute, Kingsville, Tx.,. Nineteen Annual Reports from 1985-1986 to 2003-2004. Soft Cover. Each individual copy/report is in very good contion. All pages are clean and binding is tight. Photograph on covers of South Texas Wildlife. Very useful information for a Wildlife Ranch Management program. Please call for more info about a specific report. Extra shipping will be required for these 19 volumes. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Best Magazine Design : 28th Publication Design Annual
Rockport, Maine Rockport Publishers 1993 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Fine 
239 pages, some edgewear. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 United States Army 1st Air Defense Artillery Training Brigade: Fort Bliss Texas
American Yearbook Company, Military Division 1980 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
Book is in Very Good condition. Yearbook of 3rd Battalion, Battery A. Red cloth. Some wear to top covers. Contents clean and bright, binding tight. Nice copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Transactions of the State Medical Association of Texas Thirty-Fourth Annual Session Held at Dallas, Texas, May 6th, 7th, 8th and 9th, 1902
Austin, Texas State Medical Association of Texas 1902 First Edition Hard Cover Good+ 
Some edge wear and spotting. Text clean, binding tight. 587 pages. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 The Adam Eckhardt Family History
Fredericksburg, Texas The House of Fine Printing Soft Cover Very Good 
Book is in Very Good condition. Staple-bound. Very slight wear, several faint stains. Center fold-out family tree, in Very Fine condition. 57 pages plus Index. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 28th Field Artillery Battalion, 8th Infantry Division Fort Jackson, S. C. 1952
Baton Rouge, Louisiana Army & Navy Publishing Co. 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
Book is in Very Good condition. First edition thus. Blue and silver embossed leatherette, contents clean, binding tight. Unpaginated. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 The Natural Resources and Economic Conditions of the State of Texas
New York Merchants' Association of New York 1901 First Edition Hard Cover Good+ 
Report of an examination made by a special committee of the Merchants' Association of New York, by invitation of the Governor and Legislature of Texas. Some wear to spine ends and corners. Text clean, binding tight. 146 pages with fold-out maps. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 The Story of the Hoover Dam: The Story of the Boulder Dam, 5 Volumes
New York Ingersoll-Rand Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
1934, 1932, 1932, 1933, 1934. These five softcover volumes have been bound into one hard cover book. Red cloth with some wear. Owner name and address on front pastedown. Text and individual covers are clean and bright, in Fine condition. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Cooking for Today
MAarssen JG Press 1995 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Book is in Fine condition, dust jacket in Near Fine. First American edition. 250 recipes, each with an illustration. 256 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Albers: Josef Albers at the Metropolitan Museum of Art
New York Metropolitan Museum of Art 1971 Soft Cover Very Good 
Book is in Very Good condition. Slight wear. Full page plates and illustrations. 76 pages. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Anchor to Our Past: Mayflower to Madera
Madera, California Thomas Jefferson Junior High School Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ 
Book is in Near Fine condition, dust jacket in Very Good+. No date. Owner name, address, and date (1992) on half- title page. Diary entries starting in 1620 and ending in 1923. Ancestral genealogical chart of the diarists. Dust jacket has light rub marks. 106 pages. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Return to the Top: The Inside Story of Carolina's 1993 NCAA Championship
North Carolina Village Sports 1993 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Both book and dust jacket are in Near Fine condition. 128 pages. A very nice copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Jurassic of the Gulf Coast: Volume I, Regional Stratigraphy and Volume II, Local Stratigraphy and Deposition
Tulsa, Oklahoma American Association of Petroleum Geologists 1974 Soft Cover Very Good+ 
Both books are in Very Good + condition. Reprint Series #12 and #13. Both volumes are clean and tight, each with 214 pages. A very nice two-volume set. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Images for Conservation: Book Two, Coastal Bend of Texas Edition
Edinburg, Texas Images for Conservation Fund 2009 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
An extra nice copy, Like New. 192 pages. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Indoor Plants: Foliage and Flowering Plants, Bulbs and Cacti Dish and Bottle Gardens
London Octopus Books 1975 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Both book and dust jacket are in Fine condition. 96 pages. An extra nice copy. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Steuben Annual Catalog 1999
New York Steuben Glass 1999 Soft Cover Very Good 
Book is in Very Good condition. A nice, clean, tight copy with very slight wear. 164 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Livres: Manuscrits et Ikprimes Du IX Au XX Siecle
Milan, Italy Librarie Ancienne Hoepli 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Book is in Good condition. Ex-library. Anciens et Modernes, Manuscrits et Imprimes, Dessins, Reliures, Carte Nautique, Globe Terrestro de Coronelli. Text in French. Price list laid in. Spine and edges darkened a little, some faint stains. Text is clean, binding tight. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Map of the Battle Field of Fredericksburg Dec. 13th, 1862 Explained By Extracts from Official Reports; Also, Gen. Ro. E. Lee's Report of the Battle
Soft Cover Near Fine 
Facsimile Reprint of 1866 issue. Staple bound. Several tiny, very faint stains, otherwise Fine. Fold-out map laid in. 44pages including the advertisements. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Corpus Christi: 100 Years
Corpus Christi, Texas Caller-Times 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 
Both book and dust jacket are in Good condition. Covers clean, very slight wear. Text clean, binding tight. Dust jacket has edge wear, closed tears, and two very small pieces missing, light foxing. 148 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 1980 Texas Family Land Heritage Registry, Volume 6
Texas Department of Agriculture 1980 Soft Cover Very Good 
Cover has several tiny stains, otherwise cover and content clean and bright, binding secure. 88 pages with black and white photos. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Holy Bible: African American Jubilee Edition: King James Version
New York American Bible Society 1999 1585160180 Soft Cover Fair 
Stiff black simulated leather with gilt letters, all page edges gilt and gold ribbon bookmark attached. An extra nice copy, appears New & Unread. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 The 1950 Integrator: U. S. Air Force Institute of Technology
Ohio Privately Printed 1950 First Edition Hard Cover No Jacket 
A little wear to spine ends and corners. Donation inscription on free front endpaper. End papers a little foxed, not affecting text or photographs. 176 pages. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 The Texas Almanac for 1857
Irving, Texas Glenn's Sporting Goods 1986 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Both book and dust jacket are in Fine condition. First edition thus. A facsimile reproduction of the original 1856 edition. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Rupert's Land to Riel: Manitoba 125 - A History, Volume One (Pre-1870)
Manitoba Great Plains 1993 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
Book is in Near Fine condition. Cover is clean and bright with very light wear. 238 pages, profusely illustrated. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Centennial of the United States Naval Academy 1845-1945
Washington, D. C. U. S. Government Printing Office 1943 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Book is in Very Good condition with edges a little faded. Staple-bound soft cover. 70th Congress, First Session, Document No. 91. A sketch containing the history, the growth, the daily routine and the activities of the U. S Naval Academy. 27 pages with black and white photographic illustrations. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Working Papers of the East Reserve Village Histories 1874-1910
Manitoba Hanover Steinbach Historical Society 1990 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Book is in Very Good condition. Edges rubbed, owner name on free front endpaper, otherwise a very nice, clean, tight copy. 229 pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Burkett Trophy Game Records of the World, Volume II
Ingram, Texas EWA's New Burkett System 1991 Hard Cover Fine No Dust Jacket 
Blue cloth with gilt circular decoration and letters. A very nice copy, Like New. 168 pages. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 The Service Hymnal: a Lutheran Homecoming
Boulder, Colorado Voice of the Rockies Music Publishing 2001 Hard Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket As Issued 
New Unread copy just removed from shrink wrap. Several small dents on lower front corner of cover, otherwise Fing. 688 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 The Funeral of Emperor Showa: Mainichi Daily News
Japan Mainichi Graphic 1989 Soft Cover Very Good 
Book is in Very Good condition. Text in Japanese with a little English. Several small, faint stains, otherwise clean and bright, binding tight. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 The University of Texas System Campus Master Plan Executive Summaries
Austin, Texas University of Texas Press 2000 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Both book and dust jacket are in Fine condition, as new. 347 pages. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 The Chronicle of the Early American Industries Associaion, Inc. Volumes 1-11, November, 1933- Dcecmber. 1958
Vermont Early American Industries Association 1976 Hard Cover Very Good + No Dust Jacket 
A Reprint of the First Twenty-Five Years. Blue cloth with gilt letters and two red bands on the spine. Lightly rubbed, otherwise clean and bright, binding tight. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 An Album of Old-Time Postcards from Houston and Galveston
San Antonio, Texas Corona Publishing Company 1978 0-931722-01-2 Soft Cover Fine 
Book is in Fine condition with 32 color reproductions of actual postacards. A very nice copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Biographical Directory of the Texan Conventions and Congresses 1832-1845
Austin Texas 1941 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Preface by Elizabeth LeNoir Jennett . SIGNED & INSCRIBED by Jennet on free front end paper. Cover edges rubbed, spine faded and top page edge lightly foxed. Content clean and bright, binding secure. 197 pages. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Anthon & Sohne: Die Geschichte eines Werkes und seiner Familie 1865-1965
Germany 1965 Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 
Book is in Very Good+ condition. Text is in German. Cover is clean and bright with edges very lightly rubbed. Content clean and bright, binding tight. 76 pages profusely illustrated with black and white photographs. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Historical Statements Concerning the Battle of Kings Mountain and the Battle of the Cowpens
Washington, D. C. Government Printing Office 1928 First Edition Hard Cover Good + No Jacket 
Book is in Good+ condition. Cover is spotted, spine ends worn. Short tear on rear spine edge. Edges slightly rubbed. Two owner names on free front endpaper. Lower front hinge cracked. Five fold-out maps are present and in very good condition. A browned area on pages 32 and 33 caused by newspaper clipping, otherwise text is clean. 77 pages plus maps. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 The Doggy Book
Akron, Ohio Saalfield Publishing 1940 Soft Cover Very Good + 
Book is in Very Good+ condition. Cover and content are clean and tight. Edges very ligyhtly rubbed. Three small tears on front cover, lower front cover lightly creased. Unpaginated. A very nice copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Fifteenth Air Force: The First Forty Years 1943 - 1983
California Headquarters Fifteenth Air Force Soft Cover Near Fine 
Book is in Near Fine condition. Spine a little faded, top front corner has a slight crease, otherwise Fine. 60 pages plus two charts. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 The Wardour Press Series of Armorial Bookplates: Baronets
London Mitchell & Hughes 1895 Hard Cover No Jacket 
Limited Edition to 200 copies of which this is number 19. Signed by publishers. Original red cloth with gilt lettering. Spine ends and corners rubbed, corners bumped. Top rear fore-edge has a closed tear. Content is clean, binding tight. 27 pages plus 97 plates and index. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Orinoco-Parima: Indian Societies in Venezuela-The Cisneros Collection
Germany Hatje Cantz Publishers 2000 3-7757-0873-1 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Book is in Fine condition in a Near Fine dust jacket. Dust jacket lightly rubbed, otherwise Fine. 263 pages profusely illustrated. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Cumulative Index of the Southwestern Historical Quarterly: Volumes I-XL July, 1897 - April, 1937
Austin, Texas Texas State Historical Association 1950 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
Book is in Fine condition, like new. 367 pages. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 John Nance Garner Cartoons: Commemorating the Ninetieth Birthday of the Former Speaker of the House and Vice President (1868-1958)
Austin Texas Texas Memorial Museum/University of Texas 1958 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 
SIGNED and INSCRIBED by A. Garland Adair, Curator of History. Cover clean and bright, binding tight. Small bookplate on front paste down, missing free front end paper and half title page lightly foxed. 207 pages. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 The Hotels of Europe 1885 with Maps and Railway and Steamship Routes and Appendix of Foreign Hotels
London J. P. Segg & Co. 1885 Hard Cover Very Good 
Published annually. Black cloth with gilt. Edges rubbed, spine ends and corners frayed. Cloth is split down outer front hinge. Spine faded. All page edges gilt. Pencil notations on end papers and hinges weak. Text and illustrations clean and bright. Two pages are loose and laid in. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 The Mark III Slipstream
Corpus Christi, Texas Aviation Cadet Regiment First Edition Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket 
Yearbook, no date, probably about 1943. Cover foxed, edges rubbed, spine ends and one corner frayed. Lower spine has a closed tear. Front hinge weak. Title page is tape repaired. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 History of Christ Lutheran and Reformed Church, Shoenersville, PA., Christ Union Church
Pennsylvania Bethlehme Printing 1910 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Complete record of all members of both congregations and sunday school. Record of persons buried in old and new cemeteries. Red cloth, clean and bright, binding tight. Previous owner name on free front endpaper. 73 pages. Supplement pages of cemetery records of 1910-1915 and 1915-1920, laid in book. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 An Abstract of the Original Titles of Records of the General Land Office
Austin, Texas Pemberton Press 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Dust Jacket As Issued 
First Edition Thus. Facsimile Reprint of 1838 Edition. Three quarter red cloth with red marbled boards. Paper titled affixed to the spine. An extra nice copy, Like New. 182 pages. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 History of Tennessee Illustrated
Easley, South Carolina Southern Historical Press 1979 0-89308-123-x Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
Book is in Near Fine condition. Reprint of 1887 edition. Some underlining and creased pages, otherwise Fine. 796 pages plus index. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 American Biography: A New Cyclopedia Volume XLVIII (48)
New York The American Historical Society 1931 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
3/4 red leather and cloth, four raised bands and bright gilt letters on spine, top edge gilt, red marbled endpapers. Edges slightly rubbed, content clean and binding tight. 355 pages with portraits and biographical sketches. A nice, clean, sturdy copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 In the Shadow of His Hand: The First Century of the First Baptist Church of San Antonio, Texas, 1861-1961
San Antonio, Texas First Baptist Church/ Perry Printing Co. 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
Spine ends and corners a little rubbed. Spine and rear cover faded. Gift inscription on free front end paper, otherwise content clean and bright, binding tight. 160 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 1979 Texas Family Land Heritage Registry, Volume 5
Texas Department of Agriculture 1979 Soft Cover Fine 
A very nice copy, Like New. 46 pages with black and white photos. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Approved Roll of Osage Indians in Oklahoma
1921 Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket 
Cover smudged, spine is clear taped. Previous owner notation on front paste-down in pencil. Text is clean, binding tight. Index for people with 1/2 or less and 1/2 or more Indian blood, their names and birthdates. 77 pages. 
Price: 185.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Charter of the City of Victoria, County of Victoria, States of Texas
Texas Victoria Advocate Publishing 1957 Soft Cover Very Good + 
Spine area lightly faded, edges a little rubbed, two short, closed tears on top. 67 pages. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Dictionary of Indian Tribes of the Americas Volume 2 (Two)
California American Indian Publishing 1980 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Ex-library with usual marks. Text is clean, binding tight. 543 pages. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Not Just Another Cookbook: 1883 Centennial Marfa 1983, Bienvenido
Alpine, Texas Centennial Cookbook Committee/ Territorial Printer 1984 Hard Cover Near Fine 
Fourth Printing. Navy blue with gilt. Hard Cover with white plastic spiral spine. Previous owner name on front paste down, otherwise Fine. 239 pages. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Life Along the Wabash Our Town: a Pictorial History of Knox & Lawrence Counties Volume II
Indiana M.T. Publishing 2007 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 
Many thank you inscriptions on front end papers and one on rear paste down, otherwise fine. An extra nice copy, like new. 160 pages including Index, profusely illustrated with balck and white photos. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 In the Shadow of His Hand: The First Century of the First Baptist Church of San Antonio, Texas 1861 - 1961
San Antonio, Texas Perry Printing Company 1961 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Cover very lightly rubbed. 160 pages. A nice clean, tight copy. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Aberdeen-Angus Cattle: A Brief History of Their Origin in Scotland...and Development in America
St. Joseph, Missouri American Angus Association Soft Cover Very Good 
No date, circa 1959. Staple bound. Cover a little rubbed with a few faint stains. 76 pages. "Rules Applying to Aberdeen-Angus, Jan. 1, 1959" pamphlet laid in. Booklet and pamphlet priced together. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 30 Minute Thai
Bath, UK Parragon Publishing 2005 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
First Edition. 95 pages wtih 50 recipes and color photos. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Waldemar Camp for Girls, 2000 Hunt, Texas: 75th Annivresary
Private Edition By Gerry Findley Inc. 2000 Hard Cover Fine No Dust Jacket 
Navy blue cloth with gilt letters. 152 pages including Index. A very nice copy, Like New. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Diaghilev and Russian Stage Designers: a Loan Exhibition of Stage and Costume Designs from the Collection of Mr. And Mrs. N. Lobanov-Rostovsky
Washington, D. C. International Exhibitions Foundation 1972 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Cover has some small faint stains. Text and illustrations clean and bright, binding secure. 64 pages. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 The Oklahoma Society Sons of the American Revolution 1987 Historical Roster
Tulsa, Oklahom Oklahoma Society 1987 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Signed
First Edition. SIGNED and inscribed on front free end paper. Cover rubbed. Scribbling on front free end paper, otherwise fine. 194 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Trails to Turnpikes 1871 - 1971, Wellington, Kansas
Soft Cover Very Good 
Two stains on cover. "Chisholm Trail Museum" address stamp on front cover. The content is clean and the binding is tight. 67 pages with numerous black and white photos. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 An Abstract of the Original Titles of Record in the General Land Office
Austin Texas Pemberton Press 1964 Hard Cover Fine No Dust Jacket 
Facsimile Reproduction of 1938 Edition. Half red cloth and marble. Previous owner name and date on free front end paper, also the name of the gift giver. 182 pages. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Tour Guide to Historic Sites of the Texas-Mexico Border
Big Bend Natl Park, Texas, U.S.A. Big Bend Natural History Assn 1992 0-912001-18-6 Soft Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
The cover is clean and bright with the edges a little rubbed and faded. The content is clean and bright and the binding is tight. 27 pages. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Diamond Jubilee Souvenir Book of Comfort, Texas Commemorating 75th Anniversary August 18, 1929
San Antonio, Texas Standard Printing 1929 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 
An extra nice copy, clean , bright and secure. 72 pages plus advertisements. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Proceedings at the Dedication of the Sam Rayburn Statue
Washington, D. C. U. S. Government Printing Office 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket 
SIGNED & INSCRIBED by Ralph W. Yarborough on free front end paper. Front cover has spots. Title page and frontispiece are lightly foxed, otherwise content clean and bright, binding tight. 37 pages including Index. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Texas Through 250,000,000 Years
Austin Texas Texas Memorial Museum/University of Texas 1955 Soft Cover Very Good 
Revised and Reprinted. Foreword by E. H. Sellards. Cover edges have a few closed tears. Rear cover lower corner creased. Gift inscription on Foreword page. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Historical and Descriptive Review of the Industries of San Antonio, 1885: Commerce, Trade and Manufactures
San Antonio, Texas Norman Brock 1977 Soft Cover Very Good 
1977 Facsimile Reprint of 1885 Edition. Spine has a faint stain, otherwise clean and bright, very lightly rubbed. 136 pages. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 The First Fify Years 1925-1975, Monterey Peninsula Country Club, Pebble Beach
California Monterey Peninsula Country Club 1975 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Dust Jacket 
White cloth with gilt flecks. Letters gilt on front and green on spine. Country Club emblem on front in green. An excellent copy, clean, bright and tight. 127 pages with black and white photos. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Thirty-Fifth Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1913-1914: Part 2
Washington Goverment Printing Office 1921 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket 
Part 2 Only. Cover is a little spotted. Spine ends and corners frayed. Hinges weak. Free front end paper is missing. Text is clean. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 The Maya Society Quarterly: To Stimulate Research Into the Languages, History and Culture of the Maya, Volume 1, Number 2, March, 1932
Baltimore Maya Society at the Johns Hopkins University 1932 Soft Cover Very Good 
Cover edges lightly rubbed, otherwise clean, bright and secure. 96 pages. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Manual on Barber Practice and Science in Five Parts: Part I- Barber Practice; II- Barber Science; III- Common Skin Diseases; IV- Examination Review; V- Glossary
San Antonio, Texas Lewis Barber College 1939 Hard Cover Good + No Dust Jacket 
1939 Revised Edition. Cover faded, smudged and has small, faint stains. Top and bottom edges frayed. Endpapers foxed. Front and rear end papers have pencil drrawings of ladies. Some pages have penciled check marks, otherwise text is clean and bright, binding tight. 258 pages including Index. Numerous black and white photos 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Brother Godfrey's Journal of the Year 1269
Beast of Revelations 1971 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Staple bound with brown cover. Cover has several small very faint stains. Previouse owner name and address stamped on title page, otherrwise content clean and bright, binding secure. Unpaginated. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Remembering Bill: a Tribute to William H. Shearer (1950-1996), Texas Publisher
Fredericksburg, Texas Shearer Publishing 1997 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Dust Jacket 
First Edition Limited to 500 copies. A minute stain on front cover, otherwise Fine. 116 pages. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Uvalde High School: Classes of 1939, 1940, 1941, 1942, 1943, 1944, 1945; Happy Days Reunion, June 8th & 9th, 1979
Uvalde, Texas 1979 Soft Cover Very Good 
White with red letters, black and white picture of Uvalde High School, red plastic spiral bound. Clean and bright. Unpaginated with numerous black and white photos. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 One Hundred Years of Brewing
New York Arno Press 1974 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Reprint of 1903 edition published by H. S. Rich & Co. Two tiny stains on top page edge, otherwise Fine. Dust Jacket clean and bright with spine ends and corners rubbed and several closed tears. 718 pages. A very nice clean, bright and tight copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Annual Bulletin of the Paperweight Collectors Association, Inc. 1999
Paperweight Collectors 1999 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Dust Jacket 
An excellent copy, Like New. 111 pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Annual Bulletin of the Paperweight Collectors Association, Inc. 1997
Paperweight Collectors 1997 Hard Cover Fine No Dust Jacket 
An excellent copy, Like New. 108 pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 The Victoria Sesquicentennial Scrapbook, 1824-1974
Victoria, Texas Victoria Sesquicentennial Inc. 1974 Soft Cover Very Good 
Staple bound. Cover lightly rubbed, several very faint stains. Previous owner name and addresss on inside of front cover, otherwise clean and bright, binding secure. 95 pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Abagnale, Frank Catch Me If You Can: The Amazing True Story of the Most Extraordinary Liar in the History of Fun and Profit
New York, New York, U.S.A. Grosset & Dunlap 1980 0448165384 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Signed
SIGNED & INSCRIBED by Abagnale on free front end paper. Stated First Printing on copyright page. Cover top and lower edges a little faded, page edges foxed, content clean and bright, binding tight. Dust Jacket clean and bright with edges a little rubbed, lower spine and top rear edge are creased. 253 pages. Nice clean, sturdy copy. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Abbott, Jeff Cut and Run
London Orion 2004 0-75286-092-5 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed
SIGNED & INSCRIBED by Author on title page. A very nice copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Abbott, Jeff Fear
New York Dutton 2006 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed
First Edition, First Printing with complete number line. SIGNED & INSCRIBED by Author on title page. 240 pages. A very nice copy. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Abernethy, Francis E. Tales from the Big Thicket
Austin Texas University of Texas 1966 Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine 
Previous owner bookplate and a gift inscription on free front end paper. Page edges lightly foxed. Dust Jacket spine and corner tops are lightly rubbed, otherwise Fine. 244 pages including Index. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Ables, Ernest D. (editior) The Axis Deer in Texas
College Station, Texas, Texas A & M University Press First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Cover clean and bright , lightly rubbed and spine top has a small tear. Previous owner address stamp on 1st page, otherwise content clean and bright, binding secure. 86 pages. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Aceti, John F. Faces of the Great Southwest Texas: A Photo Essay/Oral History of a Rare Breed
1st Books Library 2003 1-4107-7397-3 First Edition Soft Cover Fine Signed
SIGNED & INSCRIBED by Aceti on copyright page. Like New. 150 pages with black and white photos. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Ackerman, Carl W. Germany: The Next Republic? Autocracy's Last Stand
New York George H. Doran 1917 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Signed
SIGNED by Ackerman on page across from title page. Spine faded, otherwise cover and content clean and bright, binding secure. Dust Jacket smudged with several faint stains. Spine ends, corners and top rear chipped. 1 1/2" V shaped tear on spine top affecting half of the title. 292 pages. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Adair, A. Garland & E. H. Perry Austin and Commodore Perry
Austin Texas Texas Heritage Foundation 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good + Signed
SIGNED by Adair on free front end paper. Cover lightly rubbed, page edges lightly foxed, otherwise cover and content clean and bright, binding tight. Dust Jacket lightly rubbed, otherwise clean and bright with closed tears. A very nice, clean copy. 234 pages plus unpaginated Index. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to karljw@ktc.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com